Projects
WORK ORDER No. 9: AIRFIELD BASINS MODIFICATIONS & TEMP TAXIWAY CLOSURE TAP ENABLING CRITICAL PATH SCOPE PROJECTS
Summary of Work:
These projects will eliminate the Central Detention Basin while expanding the South Detention Basin, which are both required in order to commence construction of the Terminal Area Program (TAP) Satellite #1 and #2 Concourses.
Prequalification:
Currently Open
Trade Package No.
01
Trade Package Description
Central Detention Basin Mass Grading
Status
Step 6
05
Basin Improvements and Taxiway Paving
Step 1
WORK ORDER No. 9: AIRFIELD BASINS MODIFICATIONS & TEMP TAXIWAY CLOSURE TAP ENABLING CRITCAL PATH SCOPE PROJECTS
Summary of Work:
These projects will eliminate the Central Detention Basin while expanding the South Detention Basin, which are both required in order to commence construction of the Terminal Area Program (TAP) Satellite #1 and #2 Concourses.
Awarded Subcontractors
Trade Package No.
2
3
4
Trade Package Description
Taxiway Foxtrot Interim Closure
South Detention Basin Slurry Wall Expansion
South Detention Basin Grout Curtain Expansion
Awarded Subcontractor
Cancelled
Cancelled
Cancelled
WORK ORDER No. 2: RUNWAY 4R-22L REHABILITATION
Summary of Work:
This project consists of pavement rehabilitation of Runway 4R-22L, portions of Taxiway Y and other airfield infrastructure in the southwest quadrant of the airfield.
Awarded Subcontractors
Trade Package No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Trade Package Description
Asphalt
Electrical
Pavement Marketing
Landscaping
Sweeping
Flagging & Barricades
Awarded Subcontractor
Plote Construction, Inc.
Aldridge Electric, Inc.
Included with Trade Package No. 1
Natural Creations Landscaping, Inc.
Gayton Enterprises, LLC
Air & Wellness Safety Training Company
WORK ORDER No. 4: ELEVATED PARKING STRUCTURE (EPS) RESTORATION
Summary of Work:
This restoration project will take place in multiple phases to fix areas of deterioration, leaking and corrosion to the elevated parking structure during garage operation.
Awarded Subcontractors
Trade Package No.
1
2
3
4
5
Trade Package Description
Concrete Repairs
Expansion Joint Seal Replacement
Waterproofing & Sealer
Spandrel Repair & Misc. Steel
Pavement Markings & Striping
Awarded Subcontractor
Golf Acquisition Group, LLC
Golf Acquisition Group, LLC
Golf Acquisition Group, LLC
Cancelled
Golf Acquisition Group, LLC
WORK ORDER No. 3: LOWER LEVEL UTILITY & PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION (LLUPR)
Summary of Work:
The concrete sidewalk accessibility improvements at the arrivals area in compliance with ADA requirements within the terminal core area.
Awarded Subcontractors
Trade Package No.
1
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Trade Package Description
Concrete Sidewalk Replacement
Jack and Bore Pits
Jack and Bore Pits
Traffic Control
Erosion Control
Utilities – Area A
Utilities – Area B
Utilities – Area C/D
Utilities – Area E
Landscaping
Grouting
Awarded Subcontractor
Antigua, Inc.
Reyes Group, Ltd.
Rossi Contractors, Inc.
Air & Wellness Safety Training Company
Sumit Construction Co., Inc.
Reyes Group, Ltd.
Rossi Contractors, Inc.
Rossi Contractors, Inc.
Rossi Contractors, Inc.
Cancelled
Cancelled
WORK ORDER No. 6: TERMINAL 5 LANDSIDE PARKING IMPROVEMENTS
Summary of Work:
Removal and relocation of existing utilities in conflict with the future parking garage structure. Utilities to be relocated include ComEd ductbank and water main.
Awarded Subcontractors
Trade Package No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Trade Package Description
Electrical 1 & 3
Electrical 2 & 4
Water Main Relocation
Asphalt Restoration
Landscaping & Erosion Control
Structural Demolition
Site Demolition
Deep Foundation
Elevators & Escalators
Temporary Walkway
Cast in Place Concrete
Mechanical
Electrical
Plumbing
Fire Suppression
Metal Panels / Curtainwalls / Glazing
General Trades
Exit Plaza
ERS, Modular Block Retaining Wall & Sitework
Site Utilities
Asphalt, Pavement Markings & Traffic Signage
Landscaping
General Trades
Site Paving, Furnishings, Sidewalks, Signage and Landscaping
Awarded Subcontractor
Aldridge Electrical, Inc.
Aldridge Electrical, Inc.
Reyes Group, Ltd.
Sanchez Paving Company, Inc.
Twin Oaks Landscaping
Alpine Demolition Services, Inc.
John Keno and Company, Inc.
Stalworth Underground LLC
Otis Elevator Company
Blinderman Construction Co., Inc.
F.H. Paschen, S.N. Nielsen & Associates LLC
Ochoa Mechanical Group, LLC
Connelly Electric Co.
Great Lakes Plumbing & Heating Co.
Great Lakes Plumbing & Heating Co.
Crown Corr, Inc.
Cancelled
Burling Builders, Inc.
John Keno and Company, Inc.
Reyes Group, Ltd.
Cancelled
Cancelled
Accel Construction Services Group, LLC
Plote Construction Inc.